Privacy Notice

Your information, what you need to know

This privacy notice explains why we collect information about you, how that information may be used, how we keep it safe and confidential and what your rights are in relation to this.

Why we collect information about you

Health care professionals who provide you with care are required by law to maintain records about your health and any treatment or care you have received within any NHS organisation. These records help to provide you with the best possible healthcare and help us to protect your safety.

We collect and hold data for providing healthcare services to our patients and running our organisation which includes monitoring the quality of care that we provide. In carrying out this role we may collect information about you which helps us respond to your queries or secure specialist services. We may keep your information in written form and/or in digital form.

Our Commitment to Data Privacy and Confidentiality Issues

As a GP Practice, all of our GPs, staff and associated practitioners are committed to protecting your privacy and will only process data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. This includes the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), The Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018, the Law Enforcement Directive (Directive (EU) 2016/680) (LED) and any applicable national Laws implementing them as amended from time to time. The legislation required us to process personal data only if there is a legitimate basis for doing so and that any processing must be fair and lawful.

In addition, consideration will also be given to all applicable Law concerning privacy, confidentiality, the processing and sharing of personal data including the Human Rights Act 1998, the Health and Social Care Act 2012 as amended by the Health and Social Care (Safety and Quality) Act 2015, the common law duty of confidentiality and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations.

Data we collect about you

Records which this GP Practice will hold or share about you will include the following:

Personal Data

Means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identifiable number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological genetic, mental economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person

Special Categories of Personal Data

This term describes personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation,

Confidential Patient Information

This term describes information or data relating to their health and other matters disclosed to another (e.g. patient to clinician) in circumstances where it is reasonable to expect that information will be held in confidence. Including both information “given in confidence” and “that which is owed a duty of confidence”. As described in the Confidentiality: NHS Code of Practice: Department of Health guidance on confidentiality 2003. Confidentiality NHS Code of Practice 2003 (PDF)

Pseudonymised

The process of distinguishing individuals in a dataset by using a unique identifier which does not reveal their “real world” identity.

Anonymised

Data in a form that does not identify individuals and where identification through its combination with other data is not likely to take place.

Aggregated

Statistical data about several individuals that has been combined to show general trends or values without identifying individuals within the data.

How we use your information

Improvements in information technology are also making it possible for us to share data with other healthcare organisations for providing you, your family and your community with better care. For example, it is possible for healthcare professionals in other services to access your record with your permission when the practice is closed. This is explained further in the Local Information Sharing at Appendix A.

Whenever you use a health or care service, such as attending Accident and Emergency or using Community Care services, important information about you is collected in a patient record for that service. Collecting this information helps to ensure you get the best possible care and treatment. The information collected about you when you use these services can also be used and provided to other organisations for purposes beyond your individual care, for instance to help with:

  • Improving the quality and standards of care provided
  • Research into the development of new treatments
  • Preventing illness am diseases
  • Monitoring safety
  • Planning services

This may only take place when there is a clear legal basis to use this information. All these uses help to provide better health and care for you, your family and future generations. Confidential patient information about your health and care is only used like this where allowed by law.

Most of the time, anonymised data is used for research and planning so that you cannot be identified in which case your confidential patient information isn’t needed.
A full list of details including the legal basis, any Data Processor involvement and the purposes for processing information can be found in Appendix A.

How long do we hold information for?

All records held by the Practice will be kept for the duration specified by national guidance from NHS Digital, Health and Social Care Records Code of Practice. Once information that we hold has been identified for destruction it will be disposed of in the most appropriate way for the type of information it is. Personal confidential and commercially confidential information will be disposed of by approved and secure confidential waste procedures. We keep a record of retention schedules with our asset registers, in line with the Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016.

Your right to opt out of data sharing and processing

The NHS Constitution states “you have a right to request that your personal and confidential information is not used beyond your own care and treatment and to have your objections considered”. For further information please visit the NHS Constitution

Type 1 Opt Out

This is an objection that prevents an individual’s personal confidential information from being shared outside of their general practice except when it is being used for the purposes of direct care, or in particular circumstances required by law, such as a public health emergency like an outbreak of a pandemic disease. If you wish to apply a Type 1 Opt Out to your record you should let you wishes known to the practice manager.

National Data opt-out

The national data opt-out was introduced on 25 May 2018, enabling patient to opt-out from the use of the data for research or planning purposes, in line with the recommendations of the National Data Guardian in her Review of Data Security, Consent and Opt-Outs.

By 2020 all health and care organisations are required to apply national data opt-outs where confidential patient information is used for research and planning purposes. NHS Digital has been applying national data opt-outs since 25 May 2018. Public Health England has been applying national data opt-outs since September 2018.

The national data opt-out replaces the previous “Type 2” opt-out which required NHS Digital not to share a patient’s confidential patient information for purposes beyond their individual care. Any patient that had a type 2 opt-out recorded on or before 11 October 2018 has had it automatically converted to a national data opt-out. Those aged 13 or over were sent a letter giving them more information and a leaflet explaining the national data opt-out. For more information go to National Data Opt-Out programme.

To find out more or to register your choice to opt out, please visit nhs.uk/your-nhs-data-matters.

On this website you will:

  • See what is meant by confidential patient information
  • Find examples of when confidential patient information is used for individual care and examples of when it is used for purposes beyond individual care
  • Find out more about the benefits of sharing data
  • Understand more about who uses the data
  • Find out how your data is protected
  • Be able to access the system to view, set or change your opt-out setting
  • Find the contact telephone number if you want to know any more or to set/change your opt-out by phone
  • See the situations where the opt-out will not apply

Videos – Training Practice

St David’s Family Practice is a training practice involved in the training of both Foundation Doctors and also ST Doctors. As part of their training these doctors may be required to video some of their consultations. If this is taking place, you will be asked to sign a consent form before and after the consultation. Your consultation will not be videoed without your written consent. If you do consent to this, then the videos will be viewed by the trainee and the trainee’s supervisor. Once viewed, the videos are deleted immediately. The video camera is stored securely within the GP Practice.

Right of Access to your information (Subject Access Request)

Under Data Protection Legislation everybody has the right of access to, or request a copy of, information we hold that can identify you, this includes your medical record, there are some safeguards regarding what you will have access to and you may find information has been redacted or removed for the following reasons;

  • Does not cause harm to the patient
  • That legal confidentiality obligations for the non-disclosure of third-party information are adhered to

You do not need to give a reason to see your data. Requests can be made verbally or in writing. Although we nay asked to complete a form in order that we can ensure that you have the correct information you require.

When multiple copies of the same information are requested the surgery may charge a reasonable fee for the extra copies.

You will also need to provide proof of identity to receive this information

Change of Details

It is important that you tell the surgery if any of your contact details such as your name or address have changed especially if any of your other contact details are incorrect. It is important that we are made aware of any changes immediately in order that no information is shared in error.

Mobile telephone number

If you provide us with your mobile phone number, we may use this to send you text reminders about your appointments or other health screening information. Please let us know if you do not wish to receive text reminders on your phone.

Email address

Where you have provided us with your email address, with your consent we will use this to send you information relating to your health and the services we provide. If you do not wish to receive communications by email please let us know.

Notification

Data Protection Legislation requires organisations to register a notification with the Information Commissioner to describe the purposes for which they process personal and sensitive information.

We are registered as a Data Controller and our registration can be viewed online in the public register at: ico.org.uk: register fee payers

Any changes to this notice will be published on our website and in a prominent area at the Practice.

Data Protection Officer

If you wish to discuss or exercise any of your rights, please contact the Practice directly in the first instance:
Dr Jagjit Rai – Information Governance Lead
Email: stdavids.admin@nhs.net
Telephone: 01784 883933
St David’s Family Practice
Hadrian Way
Stanwell, Staines
TW19 7HE

Alternatively, the Practice’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly:
ajspinksltd.surreyheartlandsdpo@nhs.net

What is the right to know?

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) gives people a general right of access to information held by or on behalf of public authorities, promoting a culture of openness and accountability across the public sector. You can request any non-personal information that the GP Practice holds, that does not fall under an exemption. You may not ask for information that is covered by the Data Protection Legislation under FOIA. However, you can request this under a right of access request – see section above “Access your Information”.

Right to complain

If you have concerns or are unhappy about any of our services, please contact the Practice Manager.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues you can contact:
The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113
Website: ico.org.uk: contact us

The NHS Care Record Guarantee

The NHS Care Record Guarantee for England sets out the rules that govern how patient information is used in the NHS, what control the patient can have over this, the rights individuals have to request copies of their data and how data is protected under Data Protection Legislation. systems.digital.nhs.uk (PDF)

The NHS Constitution

The NHS Constitution establishes the principles and values of the NHS in England. It sets out the rights patients, the public and staff are entitled to. These rights cover how patients access health services, the quality of care you will receive, the treatments and programs available to you, confidentiality, information and your right to complain if things go wrong.

www.gov.uk: NHS constitution

Appendix A – The Practice will share your information with these organisations where there is a legal basis to do so.

CCG

  • Purpose – Anonymous data is used by the CCG for planning and performance as directed in the practices contract
  • Legal Basis – Contractual
  • Processor – Surrey Heartlands CCG

Summary Care Record

  • Purpose – The NHS in England uses a national electronic record called the Summary Care Record (SCR) to support patient care. It contains key information from your GP record. Your SCR provides authorised healthcare staff with faster, secure access to essential information about you in an emergency or when you need unplanned care, where such information would otherwise be unavailable.
  • Legal Basis – Direct Care

Please be aware that if you choose to opt-out of SCR, NHS healthcare staff caring for you outside this surgery may not be aware of your current medications, allergies you suffer from and any bad reactions you have had, in order to treat you safely in an emergency. Your records will stay as they are now with information being shared by letter, email, or phone. If you wish to opt out of having an SCR please complete our opt-out form.

  • Processor – NHS England and NHS Digital

Surrey Care Record

The Surrey Care Record is an Electronic Health Record (EHR) linking system that brings together patient/client’s information across health and care systems in a secure manner, giving a summary of your information which is held within a number of local records. For more information see: surreyheartlands.uk: surrey care record privacy notice You have the right to object to information being shared for your own care. Please speak to the practice if you wish to object. You also have the right to have any mistakes or errors corrected.

Safeguarding Adults

  • Purpose – We will share personal confidential information with the safeguarding team where there is a need to assess and evaluate any safeguarding concerns.
  • Legal basis – Because of public interest issues, e.g. to protect the safety and welfare of vulnerable adults, we will rely on a statutory basis rather than consent process information for this use
  • Data Processor – Surrey Heartlands CCG Safeguarding Team

Safeguarding Children

  • Purpose– We will share children’s personal information where there is a need to assess and evaluate any safeguarding concerns.
  • Legal basis – Because of public interest issues, e.g. to protect the safety and welfare of vulnerable adults, we will rely on a statutory basis rather than consent process information for this use
  • Data Processor – Surrey Heartlands CCG Safeguarding Team

The Surrey Heartlands Partnership – Population Health

The Surrey Heartlands Partnership which includes your GP practices and CCGs are working with partners to link local data together to make better decisions on the care of our citizens. What this means is that data that is held in GPs, Hospitals and community care can be linked to see what the needs of the local population are. This will help partners improve care for groups of people in the community. This is called a Population Health approach.

Whilst the data will be linked, those partners will not be able to identify individuals as any identifiable data will be removed. If there is a need to identify individuals then this can only be done by the GP or other organisation that holds that data .

This is an innovative approach to supporting our citizens, for more information please read the full notice available in Reception

Public Health

Screening programmes (identifiable)
Notifiable disease information (identifiable)
Smoking cessation (anonymous)
Sexual health (anonymous)

  • Purpose – Personal identifiable and anonymous data is shared. The NHS provides national screening programmes so that certain diseases can be detected at an early stage. These currently apply to bowel cancer, breast cancer, aortic aneurysms and diabetic retinal screening service. The law allows us to share your contact information with Public Health England so that you can be invited to the relevant screening programme.

More information can be found at: www.gov.uk: screening programmes or speak to the practice.

  • Legal Basis – Article 6(1)(e); “necessary… in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’ And Article 9(2)(h) as stated below
  • Data Processors – Surrey County Council

Public Health Surrey County Council

  • Purpose – Pseudonymised data is used by Public Health Surrey County Council to monitor locally commissioned services, measure prevalence and support data quality and statistics required for planning services. The data does not include identifiable information and is used to support patient care and ensure providers are correctly paid for the services they provide.

NHS Trusts

  • Purpose – Personal information is shared with other secondary care trusts in order to provide you with direct care services. This could be hospitals or community providers for a range of services, including treatment, operations, physio, and community nursing, ambulance service.
  • Legal Basis – The processing of personal data in the delivery of direct care and for providers’ administrative purposes in this surgery and in support of direct care elsewhere is supported under the following Article 6 and 9 conditions as stated below:
  • Processors – Ashford & St Peters NHS Trust

Care Quality Commission

  • Purpose – The CQC is the regulator for the English Health and Social Care services to ensure that safe care is provided. They will inspect and produce reports back to the GP practice on a regular basis. The Law allows the CQC to access identifiable data.

More detail on how they ensure compliance with data protection law (including GDPR) and their privacy statement is available on our website: www.cqc.org.uk: Privacy statement

  • Legal Basis – Article 6(1)(c) “processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.” And Article 9(2) (h) as stated below
  • Processors – Care Quality Commission

Payments, Invoice validation

  • Purpose – Contract holding GPs in the UK receive payments from their respective governments on a tiered basis. Most of the income is derived from baseline capitation payments made according to the number of patients registered with the practice on quarterly payment days. These amount paid per patient per quarter varies according to the age, sex and other demographic details for each patient. There are also graduated payments made according to the practice’s achievement of certain agreed national quality targets known as the Quality and Outcomes Framework (QUOF), for instance the proportion of diabetic patients who have had an annual review. Practices can also receive payments for participating in agreed national or local enhanced services, for instance opening early in the morning or late at night or at the weekends. Practices can also receive payments for certain national initiatives such as immunisation programs and practices may also receive incomes relating to a variety of non patient related elements such as premises. Finally there are short term initiatives and projects that practices can take part in. Practices or GPs may also receive income for participating in the education of medical students, junior doctors and GPs themselves as well as research. In order to make patient based payments basic and relevant necessary data about you needs to be sent to the various payment services. The release of this data is required by English laws.
  • Legal Basis – Article 6(1)(c) “processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.” And Article 9(2)(h) ‘as stated below
  • Data Processors – NHS England, CCG, Public Health

Patient Record Database

  • Purpose – Your medical record will be shared, in order that a data base can be maintained and managed in a secure way
  • Legal Basis – Article 6(1)(e); “necessary… in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’ And Article 9(2)(h) as stated below
  • Processor – EMIS

iGPR

  • Purpose – Your medical record will be shared in order that a report can be provided to agencies such as insurance companies or solicitors
  • Legal Basis – Your consent will be required to share your record for this purpose
  • Processor – iGPR

AccuRx

  • Purpose – Your anonymous information will be shared in order to optimise your medication within your record. This will enable your GP to provide a more efficient medication regime.
  • Legal Basis – Article 6(1)(e); “necessary… in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’ And Article 9(2)(h) as stated below
  • Processor – FDB

Medicines Management Team

  • Purpose – your medical record is shared with the medicines management team, in order that your medication can be kept up to date and any changes can be implemented.
  • Legal Basis – Article 6(1)(e); “necessary… in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’ And Article 9(2)(h) as stated below
  • Processor – Surrey Heartlands CCG

PCN

  • Purpose – Your medical record will be shared with the Stanwell Road Surgery, Staines Medical Practice, Hythe Medical Practice in order that they can provide direct care services to the patient population.
  • Legal Basis – Article 6(1)(e); “necessary… in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’ And Article 9(2)(h) as stated below
  • Processor
    • St David’s Family Practice
    • Stanwell Road Surgery
    • Staines Medical Practice
    • Hythe Medical Practice

Smoking cessation

  • Purpose – personal information is shared in order for the smoking cessation service to be provided.
  • Legal Basis – consented
  • Processor – One You Surrey

Reviews of and Changes to our Privacy Notice

We will keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This notice was last reviewed in April 2020.

Lawful basis for processing

The processing of personal data in the delivery of direct care and for providers’ administrative purposes in this surgery and in support of direct care elsewhere is supported under the following Article 6 and 9 conditions of the GDPR:

  • Article 6(1)(e) ‘…necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority…’; and
  • Article 9(2)(h) ‘necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services…”

Rights to Object

You have the right to object to some or all the information being processed under Article 21. Please contact the Data Controller or the practice. You should be aware that this is a right to raise an objection, that is not the same as having an absolute right to have your wishes granted in every circumstance.